Cuberite Forum
Making change to a submodule - Printable Version

+- Cuberite Forum (https://forum.cuberite.org)
+-- Forum: Cuberite (https://forum.cuberite.org/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Development (https://forum.cuberite.org/forum-13.html)
+--- Thread: Making change to a submodule (/thread-1360.html)



Making change to a submodule - Narroo - 02-09-2014

Hi.

So, I've decided to try and fix that nasty "wheater" typo in the MCSever's console --help message. (It's a exercise for me, so I don't care if it's been fixed or not.) It ends up the information is stored in MCServer/plugins/core/console.lua , which is in a submodule.

Is that submodule a part of the MCServer that I can edit? If so, how do I local commit and push request the typo fix? Thanks!


RE: Making change to a submodule - bearbin - 02-09-2014

The easiest way to work with it is to fork Core on GitHub, then
Code:
git remote add my-fork (your URL here)
then commit, push to my-fork and Pull Request. Then you're all done Smile

(You do need to update the submodule manually for everybody else - just pull from origin, then go to the root directory for MCServer and commit it as if it was a file. You don't need to worry about this as people can do it later, just for timing.)


RE: Making change to a submodule - Narroo - 02-09-2014

(02-09-2014, 12:47 AM)bearbin Wrote: The easiest way to work with it is to fork Core on GitHub, then
Code:
git remote add my-fork (your URL here)
then commit, push to my-fork and Pull Request. Then you're all done Smile

(You do need to update the submodule manually for everybody else - just pull from origin, then go to the root directory for MCServer and commit it as if it was a file. You don't need to worry about this as people can do it later, just for timing.)

Yes! Sent my first pull-request, hopefully it's done right.
Speaking of pulling, is there some kind of glitch with pulling right now? I'd had issues with pulling my fork right now and I can't get any definitive answers via google search. But now it seems to have resolved itself. Something about a username/password error?


RE: Making change to a submodule - bearbin - 02-09-2014

IDK, maybe you typed your password in wrong or GitHub derped?


RE: Making change to a submodule - Narroo - 02-11-2014

No, it was a glitch. I downgraded and it's working fine now.