[SOLVED] Sqlite3 Rows - Printable Version +- Cuberite Forum (https://forum.cuberite.org) +-- Forum: Plugins (https://forum.cuberite.org/forum-1.html) +--- Forum: Plugin Discussion (https://forum.cuberite.org/forum-8.html) +--- Thread: [SOLVED] Sqlite3 Rows (/thread-2574.html) Pages:
1
2
|
[SOLVED] Sqlite3 Rows - denwo - 11-03-2016 I'm making a plugin and need to store some data. I'm using sqlite3 and everytime i run my cuberite server i see this error. [10:45:24] Can't load plugin TestPlugin because of an initialization error in file Plugins/TestPlugin/test.lua: 2 (no such table: table) Here's my code db = sqlite3.open('test.sqlite3') LOG(db.rows('SELECT * FROM table')) db:close() EDIT: i just realised that i'm an idiot the db files were located in cuberite's folder not in the plugin's folder RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - NiLSPACE - 11-03-2016 Just like any SQL engine you have to create the tables first: https://github.com/cuberite/WorldEdit/blob/master/Storage/ChangeScripts/1.sql RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - denwo - 11-03-2016 (11-03-2016, 01:56 AM)NiLSPACE Wrote: Just like any SQL engine you have to create the tables first: https://github.com/cuberite/WorldEdit/blob/master/Storage/ChangeScripts/1.sqli undestand how sql works i have already created the table and add a couple of rows. RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - NiLSPACE - 11-03-2016 You can take a look at the Gallery plugin. It has an ExecuteStatement method which you give the SQL statement, optional parameters and optional callback: https://github.com/cuberite/gallery/blob/master/Storage_SQLite.lua#L83-L108 Then you can use it like this: https://github.com/cuberite/gallery/blob/master/Storage_SQLite.lua#L237-L249 RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - xoft - 11-03-2016 First, you should be calling methods on the "db" object with a colon: db:rows(...) Second, db:rows(...) creates an iterator, the LOG function cannot output the value of an iterator. RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - xoft - 11-03-2016 If you want to output the values in all rows, you can do this: for a in db:rows('SELECT * FROM table') do for k, v in pairs(a) do LOG(k .. " = " .. v) end end RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - denwo - 11-03-2016 [09:32:47] Can't load plugin TestPlugin because of an initialization error in file Plugins/TestPlugin/test.lua: 2 (no such table: test)@xoft ft tried it didn't work RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - xoft - 11-04-2016 Then you'll have to post your entire code for the Initialize function and the database you're using. RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - denwo - 11-04-2016 i've sent you a pm RE: Sqlite3 Rows. - denwo - 11-05-2016 I've tried to change the name (in-order to make a new sqlite3 file) it failed. Any ideas? |