Posts: 166
Threads: 14
Joined: Nov 2015
Thanks: 13
Given 14 thank(s) in 12 post(s)
11-20-2015, 01:44 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2015, 01:48 AM by PureTryOut.)
Hey all.
I'm new to Lua, but I'm trying to create and access a sqlite3 database.
I managed to create a database using the following:
db = sqlite3.open(PLUGIN:GetLocalFolder() .. "/database.sqlite3")
-- Create tables and insert default records
stmt = db:prepare("CREATE TABLE test (name, address)")
stmt:step()
stmt:finalize()
stmt = db:prepare("INSERT INTO test (name, address) VALUES ('John Doe', 'Test street 3')")
stmt:step()
stmt:finalize()
db:close()
Now this seems to work fine, a database is created in the plugin folder. However according to the sqlite tool on Linux, it's empty.
Could anybody write a quick tutorial on how to do this? Preferably with prepared statements. Simply inserting data in a database, and afterwards selecting it and putting it into a variable and/or array.
Thanks in advance!
Posts: 4,628
Threads: 115
Joined: Dec 2011
Thanks: 693
Given 494 thank(s) in 423 post(s)
11-20-2015, 05:03 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2015, 05:04 AM by NiLSPACE.)
Don't you have to say the type of column's? For example "name STRING, address STRING"
Posts: 166
Threads: 14
Joined: Nov 2015
Thanks: 13
Given 14 thank(s) in 12 post(s)
Woops, totally forgot.! I just forgot when I read the Lua Sqlite documentation. For example here, they don't show it's needed. I should just stop using phpMyAdmin for everything and write more queries myself
Now I changed it around a bit:
stmt = db:prepare("CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS test (id INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, name STRING, address STRING)")
According to the sqlite tool it seems to work... I get the following dump:
Code: PRAGMA foreign_keys=OFF;
BEGIN TRANSACTION;
CREATE TABLE test (id INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, name STRING, address STRING);
COMMIT;
I'm still having trouble actually inserting something with prepared statements though.
Posts: 6,485
Threads: 176
Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks: 131
Given 1074 thank(s) in 852 post(s)
SQLite doesn't need the column types, it can store any data in any column, it's just the later interpretation that is affected by saying types.
Could you try making a few more insert statements, see if any of those get through? I have a feeling that either the last statement doesn't get through, or only the first statement gets through. Also, can you print the results of each stmt:step() and stmt:finalize()?
print("stepping...")
print(stmt:step())
print("finalizing...")
print(stmt:finalize())
(Note that the stmt:step() must be the only thing in the print statement, so that multiple return values are reported properly)
Posts: 166
Threads: 14
Joined: Nov 2015
Thanks: 13
Given 14 thank(s) in 12 post(s)
I'm not sure what really changed, but I can succesfully create tables and insert data now. My code however, is practically the same. I really don't know, but I guess fixed
Anyways I managed to retrieve some data from the database, however it gives an error if the result is empty. So for example I have:
Code: SELECT * FROM test WHERE test_id = ?
If the ID I'm asking for does not exist, then I get the following error:
Code: [17:13:55] LUA: Plugins/Townvalds/database.lua:43: misuse of function
[17:13:55] Stack trace:
[17:13:55] [C](-1): get_values
[17:13:55] Plugins/Townvalds/database.lua(43): ExecuteStatement
[17:13:55] Plugins/Townvalds/functions.lua(48): (no name)
[17:13:55] Stack trace end
[17:13:55] Error in plugin Townvalds calling function <callback>()
If the ID i'm asking for however does exist, then I have no problems whatsoever.
I'm using "stmt:get_values()" to retrieve the data from the query.
It's more of a general Lua question, but I'm guessing you guys will have a clue
Posts: 6,485
Threads: 176
Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks: 131
Given 1074 thank(s) in 852 post(s)
11-22-2015, 05:19 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-22-2015, 05:20 AM by xoft.)
It seems you're writing some sort of a wrapper around the DB? You may consider reusing one of the existing wrappers:
https://github.com/madmaxoft/GalExport/b...#L324-L381
The error you're running into is, by my very limited guess, caused by calling the get_values function at such a moment - the function could for example expect that it is called only if there are any results returned from the query (so there must be another function indicating whether there are any results or not). Difficult to say anything more without seeing your exact code.
Posts: 223
Threads: 40
Joined: Aug 2015
Thanks: 22
Given 21 thank(s) in 18 post(s)
(11-22-2015, 02:21 AM)PureTryOut Wrote: I'm not sure what really changed, but I can succesfully create tables and insert data now. My code however, is practically the same. I really don't know, but I guess fixed
Anyways I managed to retrieve some data from the database, however it gives an error if the result is empty. So for example I have:
Code: SELECT * FROM test WHERE test_id = ?
If the ID I'm asking for does not exist, then I get the following error:
Code: [17:13:55] LUA: Plugins/Townvalds/database.lua:43: misuse of function
[17:13:55] Stack trace:
[17:13:55] [C](-1): get_values
[17:13:55] Plugins/Townvalds/database.lua(43): ExecuteStatement
[17:13:55] Plugins/Townvalds/functions.lua(48): (no name)
[17:13:55] Stack trace end
[17:13:55] Error in plugin Townvalds calling function <callback>()
If the ID i'm asking for however does exist, then I have no problems whatsoever.
I'm using "stmt:get_values()" to retrieve the data from the query.
It's more of a general Lua question, but I'm guessing you guys will have a clue
Try to use bind_names ( http://lua.sqlite.org/index.cgi/doc/tip/...bind_names).
Posts: 166
Threads: 14
Joined: Nov 2015
Thanks: 13
Given 14 thank(s) in 12 post(s)
I'm not sure how that would help me? I'm binding every value in my query, and changing it to bind_names did not work, I still get the same error.
Posts: 223
Threads: 40
Joined: Aug 2015
Thanks: 22
Given 21 thank(s) in 18 post(s)
(11-22-2015, 08:50 AM)PureTryOut Wrote: I'm not sure how that would help me? I'm binding every value in my query, and changing it to bind_names did not work, I still get the same error.
Code: function someFunc(playerName, someName, aData)
local sql = [=[
INSERT INTO exports(plName, name, data)
VALUES(:plName, :name, :data)
;
]=];
-- Open DB
local db = sqlite3.open('data.sqlite3');
if not db then
return false;
end
-- Execute statement
local stmt = db:prepare(sql);
-- Is it allright?
if not stmt then
db:close();
return false;
end
-- Bind names
stmt:bind_names({
plName = playerName,
name = someName,
data = aData
});
-- Insert record
local ret = stmt:step();
if ret ~= sqlite3.OK and ret ~= sqlite3.DONE then
stmt:finalize();
db:close();
return false;
end
-- Clean handler
stmt:finalize();
-- Close DB
db:close();
return true;
end
Any questions?
Posts: 166
Threads: 14
Joined: Nov 2015
Thanks: 13
Given 14 thank(s) in 12 post(s)
(11-22-2015, 09:31 AM)DrMasik Wrote: Any questions?
Sorry, I think you may have missed a part of the conversation. I managed to insert data, using prepared statements.
The problem I have now is using a SELECT query: if the result contains data from the database it runs fine, if not, it errors out instead.
Like I said, it breaks on stmt:get_values().
@ xoft, I just noticed I completely missed your response, sorry for that. I'm indeed trying to write a wrapper around the database, so I can just run "ExecuteStatement" with my query and an array of parameters. It works fine for now, except when using SELECT with no result.
My current complete code:
function ExecuteStatement(sql, parameters)
local db = sqlite3.open(PLUGIN:GetLocalFolder() .. "/database.sqlite3")
local stmt = db:prepare(sql)
if not (parameters == nil) then
for key, value in pairs(parameters) do
stmt:bind(key, value)
end
end
stmt:step()
if (sql:match("SELECT")) then
result = stmt:get_values()
elseif (sql:match("INSERT")) then
result = stmt:last_insert_rowid()
end
stmt:finalize()
if not (result == nil) then
return result
end
db:close()
end
last_insert_rowid() breaks too but I have to look a little bit more into that before I ask any questions about it
|